\

Instagram @nicckane

Tuesday, 27 March 2018

Que Huong Toi Enterprise (正宗越南小食馆) @ Sg. Pinang

Hi, I'm back with a food review! 

Was craving for beef noodles, and by coincidence discovered this Vietnamese restaurant which serves pho! Went there few weeks back and was thoroughly delighted by the explosive flavors! Hence this post instead of my backlog cny posts 😂

Que Huong Toi Enterprise (not sure how to pronounce that tho haha) is located in Jalan Jelutong, just beside a car showroom. Parking is rather difficult to find, you can either park opposite the restaurant, in front of another car showroom or turn in at a lorong just before the main road and park there instead.

Here are the food we ordered!

Top right: Vietnamese Beef Noodle Soup (Pho Bo)
Top left: Vietnam Black Coffee (Cafe Den)
Centre: Vietnamese Hand Roll Popiah (Goi Cuon)
Bottom centre: Vietnam Herbal Drink 
Bottom right: Vietnam BBQ Pork Chop with Fried Popiah Noodle (Bún thịt nướng)

Vietnam Beef Noodle Soup (Pho Bo) RM 10

This pho was seriously the best beef noodle soup I've ever had! Omg I'm literally salivating when I'm typing this. The broth is clear but packed full of flavors. It's literally to die for! None of the broth were wasted as we enjoyed it till the last drop 😋 And I did not feel thirsty afterwards, so not much msg was added either! They also included a plate of vege but me no likey vege haha
They gave generous amount of very tender beef as well. You should definitely try this dish if you visit!

Vietnam BBQ Pork Chop with Fried Popiah Noodle (Bún thịt nướng)  RM 9.50 

My sister opted to try this dish as she loves 🐖 haha!
 This was also good, the sauce was not that overpowering but just nice, fried popiah was yummy too. IMO it was not as mind blowing as the pho. 

Vietnam Hand Roll Popiah (Goi Cuon) RM2.80 for 1, min order of 2

Packed with various vege and prawns. Texture and taste was interesting and new to me haha! There was a vege with very strong taste so I removed it 😂
Dipped it in the sweet and sour sauce they provided, yummy! 😍

Okay I didn't took individual pictures of the drinks, but the coffee was pretty good and thick too. 
RM4.20 for the black coffee and RM5.20 for the herbal drink. 


Their menu is pretty extensive, many varieties of Vietnamese food is available. I haven't got a chance to try the Banh Mi so I'll have to give it a visit again soon.
  Do give this restaurant a try if you love Vietnamese food! 

Now ciao lemme go plan for a trip to Vietnam 😏

Rating: 5/5 




Que Huong Toi Enterprise

56-W, Jalan Jelutong, Taman Lita, 11600 Jelutong, Pulau Pinang
04-281 0633
MON-FRI (10am-3pm/5pm-10pm)
SAT-SUN (9am-3pm/5pm-10pm)



Till then xx