\

Instagram @nicckane

Sunday, 31 July 2016

[BKKxHH] Day 1 in Bangkok

It's the last day of July! Time flies by sooooo fast~ 

Went to Bangkok and Hua Hin a few weeks ago, so will be updating about it!

Day 1, PGKLBKK
Took uber to penang airport for RM7! Damn cheap. The return journey via airport limo was RM30+ wtf sucha rip off.

While transiting and there was no one around so it's time for pictures!

Mandatory plane window shot

Checked in at our accommodation! In A Box Hostel at Phaya Thai BTS. It's located literally below the BTS station, the main reason why I chose it!

They have a high ceiling design, so even though it's double decker the upper deck does not feel claustrophobic for me hehe!

Mom's bed. They have an individual socket and bedside lamp for each bed which was awesome! 

 Me and sister's upper deck. Room was abit dark tho. Perfect for sleeping hahaha

Basin was outside the bathroom so no rushing to use the bathroom in the morning lol!

The bathroom. Love the rainshower tho sometimes water do not drain properly causing the shower to flood.

 Went to Asiatique at night! Queued for about an hour to get on the free boat then it rained when we got there lol.

Coconut shake! Yumsss
Pretty expensive for 60 baht since we were at a tourist attraction.

 A pic with the famous ferris wheel



A photo posted by Nicole (@nicckane) on
Posted this on ig during the trip hee

 Ending this post with this pic of Gudetama cup (tumbler?) Only for 69 baht and we get a free cup of coke slushie, as well as lots of coupons for us to buy slushies at 15 baht using this cup (kinda like Starbucks and it's tumbler policy)! 
Damn good deal, I lost count of how many times we drank coke slushie during this trip lol.

Well that's all for now.

No comments:

Post a Comment