\

Instagram @nicckane

Thursday, 31 March 2016

Creameal @ Jalan Phuah Hin Leong, Penang

Had a killing test this afternoon and it's over!! I finally I made it to mid term break! So the first thing I did was to update my blog hehe

During the CNY break I went on a date with my lovely Ranran heh. It was early, so we went for breakfast before deciding to have dessert at this newly opened cafe!

Creameal's specialty was this Waffles + Ice cream. Their ice cream is handmade and very flavorful so we decided to go for 3 of em!

Couldn't resist taking a few pics of the colorful ice cream. We're not in luck as the most recommended Earl Grey flavor was not available. Gotta go for a second round!

A set of waffles plus 3 balls of ice cream is RM14.90. 
Flavors: Green Tea, Thai Milk Tea and
 Strawberry Sorbet (+RM1 coz its premium ice cream)
So total is RM15.90 

To me the price was quite affordable as it comes with 2 thick slices of waffles and 3 scoops of delicious ice cream.
Waffles were light and crispy on the edges, sprinkled with a layer of icing sugar and drizzled with chocolate sauce. Perfect to go with the cool ice creams.
The ice creams were really nice! Green Tea was really rich in flavor, Thai Milk Tea too. I didn't liked milk tea until I tasted this haha! And the Strawberry sorbet 
 I can say that this surpasses my expectations. The only bad thing is that the ice cream melted very quickly as our mouths are too small to eat them quickly lol!

With Ranran 

要好好照顾自己哦 我会努力赚钱去找你的!嘻嘻


Creameal

17, Jalan Phuah Hin Leong, 10050 George Town, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia+60 4-218 97488AM–10PM (Closed on Mondays)



Till then xx

Sunday, 27 March 2016

OOTD: Inspired by Pantone Colors of the Year 2016

Recently Pantone Colors of the Year 2016 is all the rage. Rose Quartz, a pale rose pink and Serenity, light pastel blue. I have seen many products created specially in these gorgeous shades, so tempted to buy all of them!

According to Leatrice Eiseman, the Executive Director of Pantone Color Institute™,
 "Colors this season transport us to a happier, sunnier place where we feel free to express a wittier version of our real selves."

I couldn't agree enough! To me, both the colors are soothing and calm. So I decided to put together an outfit that consists of both the colors.

 Ok not sure if these are the exact shades of Rose Quartz and Serenity but I love how well the colors go together creating a sense of peace and serenity. 

And surprisingly my boots compliments the demure outfit lol

Looking not-so-demure here but that's not the point coz my legs look long here hahaha!!!

Back view. New lil cute backpack 

OOTD

Top from H&M
Skirt from a.s.a.p
Boots from F21
Backpack is a gift heh


Thanks to my sister for being the photographer! Don't say I didn't give credits to you ah lol.


Till then xx



Wednesday, 16 March 2016

Chinese New Year 2016: Part 2

Continuing from the previous post, (click here if you haven't read it) 2nd leg of CNY is finally up!


Went to KL on the 4th day of Cny and was greeted by the pretty clouds 

My ootd,
Comfy and suitable for travelling

Top from Taiwan
Bottom from H&M 
And my trusty Birkens 

What we had for dinner. Otak-otak from Johor which was really delicious! My first time tasting the Johor version and I was pleasantly surprised at how it differs from the normal ones I've had before.

By the way otak-otak is a kind of delicacy made from fish and seasoned with spices, wrapped in banana leaves and grilled till a lil charred! 

And the famous Willy Kajang Satay! 
It was grilled on the spot so have to wait for quite a long time. But the wait was definitely worth it!

Such a huge chuck of meat grilled and seasoned to perfection 
Dipping it in peanut sauce is the best way to savour it.


Willy Satay
Jalan Ramal 1, Taman Ramal Indah, 43000 Kajang, Selangor, Malaysia



Next day was spent at the new Cheras IKEA outlet for the food and furniture lol.
The new addition on the menu, lotus leaf rice was really good! 

Not ready yet shot hahaha

Act demure shot HAHA



Had a fruitful Cny spent with my family and friends
Thanks for all the memories and time spent together!


Till next time! xx