\

Instagram @nicckane

Thursday, 26 March 2015

Eat Shop Go On 2 Wheels In Taiwan


Eat, shop & go on two wheels in Taiwan!
Before that grab the best travel deals at Taiwan Travel Fair

Whether you are considering a first or subsequent visits to Taiwan, there’s never a better time to tour the island than in 2015! Taiwan Tourism Bureau Kuala Lumpur (TTBKL) is organising its first-ever Taiwan Travel Fair in Malaysia. With the theme of “Time to Enjoy Life”, it will be held at 1 Utama Shopping Centre, where the public can get the best deals for Taiwan travel at this one-stop event from 25 to 29 March 2015.

With the first Taiwan Travel Fair, TTBKL hopes to present great value travel deals to Malaysian families. They have tied up with top Taiwanese and Malaysian travel agencies to offer a variety of exciting packages and the most attractive travel deals for all destinations in Taiwan. This also includes customised packages or tours specially-catered for Muslim visitors. 

For visitors of the fair who purchase any tour package from participating agents, they stand a chance to participate in a lucky draw for every RM500 spent. Prizes include Taipei return flight tickets sponsored by China Airlines and Eva Airways; and East Asia cruise on Star Aquarius, Star Virgo and Aquarius liners sponsored by Star Cruises. So do make a date with us and visit the Taiwan Tourism Fair to bring back these fabulous prizes!


The Taiwan Travel Fair will be held at the Oval concourse in 1 Utama Shopping Centre from 25 to 29 March 2015. Opens 10 am daily. For more information, visit https://www.facebook.com/tbrockl !

Based on a survey conducted by Taiwan Tourism in 2012, the top attractions for inbound tourists are sights and sceneries, food and shopping. As such, the Taiwan Travel Fair will also highlight three major experiences under the theme of “Time to Enjoy Life”:

Time to Eat


When it comes to food, Taiwan has it all. Dine like royalty without paying a king’s ransom for it. From juicy seasonal fruits, sumptuous traditional Chinese dishes, healthy vegetarian dishes, icy desserts to creative tea drinks, Taiwanese cuisine makes full use of local ingredients and age-old techniques to surprise and satisfy your palate. Don’t forget the world-famous night markets, filled with the enticing aromas of delicious street food and snacks!


Time to Shop


Taiwan is a shopaholic’s dream come true, with many large shopping centres and chain department stores in all four corners of the island. Shop for anything you want, from high-quality made-in-Taiwan 3C products, to famous highland tea and handmade weavings. For the fashion lover, all kinds of affordable clothing, leather goods and branded products are at your fingertips. In Taiwan, you are sure to find just about everything you want.


Time to go on Two Wheels


These days, the LOHAS (Lifestyles of Health and Sustainability) trend is gaining popularity as people begin to be more health and eco-conscious. Taiwan is well-known for its LOHAS practices, and there is no better way to experience it than to travel along the breath-taking coastal highways by bicycle! Immerse yourself in the beauty of nature and appreciate the simple yet wonderful things in life with your loved ones. 


~end~

Till then xx

Thursday, 19 March 2015

Sekeping Victoria @ Lebuh Victoria, GeorgeTown.

Update: Food is available at Sekeping Victoria now, provided by Awesome Canteen. 


So excited coz last paper is next Monday! So that gives me the time to blog before studying hehe. Well its been ages since I went cafe hopping, so went to a few cafes with Sarah that we've never been before 2 weeks ago.

Sekeping Victoria! 
We were looking for it but couldn't find it but turns out we parked directly in front of it wtf! The only sign visible from the road is the "V" sign.

Sat in the outer area at first coz the place that we wanted was occupied. 
Love the open space concept of the cafe, but it tend to be stifling and hot even though there's fans and airconds. 

The menu. Only drinks coz food/cakes are subject to availability. 

What we ordered:
Bailey's mille crepe RM15
Mocha RM10.50
Immune booster RM8 (orange, pineapple, lemon etc)

Mille crepe was nice! Very flavorful and rich. Definitely better than Twelve Cups hehe.
But it's quite pricey tho :/

The mocha has more coffee taste than chocolate, Sarah didn't like it but it's okay to me. 
Has simple coffee art.

Cakes, coffee and sausages :P

Saw this caption on IG and wanna copy it heee

We then moved to the seats inside previously occupied by Sarah's friend lol! 

The ambiance is really wonderful! Nowadays people pay big bucks just for the ambiance hor.

Above there is the hostel area that the cafe manages. Nice!

Guess how we took this picture? Haha not gonna tell :P

Whatcha lookin at? Lemme see!

Oooooo.... *gossip*

My current lockscreen wallpaper *vain*

Love the tree soooo much! Feel like bringing it home haha 

Writing on the wall

Sarah scrolling through the pics I took for her

I really am vain. Selfie 

A pic at the outside of the cafe before leaving. Sunlight is awesome but it's pretty hot! 


#OOTD
Top from H&M
Bottom from Hatyai
Bag from Taobao
Fitflop

Had fun with Sarah! And taking ootds haha! Thanks for the lovely ootd shots 
 Next time LC also must come ah!

Overall it's worth the visit, ambiance is good for friend's gathering and such although price can be a lil bit daunting for students like us. Be sure to lookout for the cakes of the day! 


SEKEPING VICTORIA
164, Lebuh Victoria, Georgetown, 10300 Pulau Pinang.

Till then xx

Saturday, 14 March 2015

Review: Thayers Alcohol-Free Rose Petal Witch Hazel with Aloe Vera Formula Toner

Finals start next Monday and I haven't finish studying! *screams*

Anyways managed to put together this blog post before I go crazy studying haha!! So 
around CNY I received this parcel from Natta Cosme!

Black is the new black  Wtf
Well the box was battered as SkyNet took more than a week to deliver it to my hse. Seriously worst courier service ever.

Before I go into another tirade here's the contents of the box!

Everything pink *hearts* so completely different from the black box!
And the CNY card is soooooo touching! It's been ages since I received one. Thank you for the kind and lovely words  Not forgetting the ang pao packets. My mom loved them! 

Couldn't resist doing a flatlay coz pink is my color of the year 


The star of the post, Natta Cosme's must have-


Click to enlarge this pic and read the story behind the brand!

Established in 1847, Thayers is one of America's oldest beauty brand. The fact that it's still standing after more than 160 years is the prove that it work wonders.


Thayers Rose Petal Alcohol-Free Witch Hazel with Aloe Vera Formula toner is remarkably soothing. The toner is made of rose-petal water, Vitamin E and our proprietary Witch Hazel extract. It is antioxidant, anti-wrinkle and calmingly moisturise your skin.
Most importantly, it is Alcohol-Free, Paraben-Free, Pthalate-Free, Hypoallergenic, Fragrance-Free and it moisture and cleanses you skin.  

How to use: Apply with a cotton pad to cleanse, soften, refresh and moisturize skin. Use anytime throughout the day as a softening refresher.


Verdict
The toner has a pleasant aloe vera and rose smell. And it doesn't smell of alcohol like normal toner does. My previous toner smells like nail polish remover *urgh*
 I like the fact that it really moisturise your skin instead of drying your skin like normal toners do because it contains aloe vera and is alcohol-free! It also removes dirt and grime and whatnot from your skin well. You can see the dirt on the cotton pad thereafter lol.
The ingredients (purified water, vegetable, grapefruit seed extract etc) are also familiar, no ingredients that we cannot pronounce lol. 
Not to mention that it is in pink my current fav color hehe 

Score: 4.5/5 

Thayers Rose Petal Alcohol-Free Witch Hazel with Aloe Vera Formula toner is currently on sale for RM45 at Natta Cosme! What a steal!


A disheveled me with le toner. Ps the unmade bed is my sister's, not mine :P

Before I end my post, here's a special discount just for you!

Enjoy shopping! 

Till then xx