\

Instagram @nicckane

Thursday, 24 October 2013

Baby Surface

Hi! Finally I haz time to blog :3

Been so preoccupied lately with my part-time job (I'm working in a kindergarten fyi) so i'm either too tired and zonking out immediately when I come home OR typing exam papers ._. trust me typing exam papers (even for kindy children) is no easy feat TT

Back to the topic. My baby surface :D finally it arrived to me haha coz my last laptop (or should I say netbook lololl) kept requiring me to reformat it idk why soooo I decided to get myself a new toy! Microsoft Surface RT

Tada! The box when it first arrive.
So friggin minimalistic but I likey haha

Another one of the box I am in love with it wtf

I know most of you don't know what is it because it is only sold in selected stores like Challenger Malaysia, Harvey Norman and Thunder Match Technology only. You cannot find it in other places where we normally buy our phones from (Malaysians, you know where lololl) Even when I went to PC fair asking for the cover some of the salespeople don't know what is it -.-"

When first started, this was what came out.
You can see my silhouette haha

Okay so this is the Instagram client app (that's mean its not official Instagram app)
So sad cannot upload pictures just can like and comment :'(
But the upside is I can finally see emoji! Haha wtf


Facebook on Internet Explorer
Sorry I mosaic my friend's name for privacy purposes mianhae ^^

Okay finally a official app all hails TWITTER!!!
So elegant hor the interface (or whatever it is called)
Again I mosaic all my friends name except for the one who don't mind his privacy being invaded HAHA

Took this with my phone when I was watching a particular drama
Looks familiar, perhaps? HAHA
OK I just realized this picture showed how overdue my post is lololl

OPPA lololl why you pout so cute de? WHYY??

And I bought my baby Surface a cover+built in keyboard during PC Fair a few days ago.
Now it looks like a real laptop already! Yeay :D


To sum up, I think I like my new baby Surface as it is light not to mention got a lot of apps (although not as much as Android or iOS) but it's good enough for me. Oh and did I mentioned it comes installed with Office Home & Student 2013 RT productivity suite?

The only downside of Surface is that you cannot download any applications/programs from the Internet. Every application/program has to be downloaded from Windows Store ONLY. I was shocked when I first learned this but then my parents say:" Good la, no need download dramas online ady can study harder ady!" :/ lololl

Cannot download still can stream! Haha :D and I can prevent myself from accidentally downloading virus or whatsoever lololl.

Well, this concedes me so-called review of Microsoft Surface RT! Haha :D

Now, it retails at Rm1,099! (Original price RM1,549) so go and buy one for yourself! Lololl promoting pulak wtf.


Cya ;)

Monday, 14 October 2013

Dating at James Foo, All Seasons

Harrow guys! I'm back to blog about my recent date last Sunday at James Foo, All Seasons. You must be wondering, dating? Since when I have a boyfriend?

Hana hana I know la, I don't have bf la nobody wants me TT lololl kidding.

I went on a date with my sister la can or not? Coz that day she did not have choir practise after church and mommy did not go to church coz she had to mark exam papers at school so we both went only.

Me driver again ._.

I thought it would be good bonding time with le sis mana tau practically after we ordered she started...


Look at her.
She was saying :What do you want me to say to you ah? 
Then she proceeded to concentrate on her phone
Wey hello?! Bonding time eh not phone time eh?
So I forced her to take pictures of me.

Me with swollen eyes 
Aish woke up so early go church leh.

And then our shared orange juice jumbo arrived ;D
Woah damn big weh D:

Sister with the orange juice.

Selfie together :)

And then she went back to her phone ._.
We got age gap or what oh???

Since she ignored me, I bo huat ma take pictures of the interior of the restaurant loh.

Nah.

The pictures looked so appetizing leh 

Not long after our food arrived 

Le sister's grilled garlic fish.

My chicken cordon bleu.
The green beans *urgh*
Eh don't judge food by it looks kay reaaaaallly yummeh eh *slurps*

We finished everything, including the super duper big cup of orange juice hahaha
Do not underestimate a girl's appetite ah lololl

Last but not least, my ootd! Credits to my sis haha

*no caption*

When the wind blows lololl


Thats all for now xx

Ps : I'm blogging with my new baby Microsoft Surface RT! will blog about it in the next post okay hehe


Cya ;)

Thursday, 10 October 2013

Outing at Gurney Paragon and Gil Korean Cafe ❤

Hi hi hi! I'm blogging again! I am astonished that I had the energy to blog as this outing is today lololl. Just wanted to blog before I got lazy haha. I was the driver of the day btw ^^

Fetched Sarah who drove to my house and then went on to fetch Lerk Chieh at USM. She is studying there btw.

Me, Sarah and Lerk Chieh planned to go Gurney Paragon on a date. Main point was to go H&M but ended up we did not buy anything from there. But we did took some pictures there. You know la girls and large mirrors. End up selca only lololl

 Taken by Lerk Chieh.
From left, Lerk Chieh, Sarah and me.


Again lololl. 
Much better 
(sorry hah lc hahaha )


Next on we shopped around for a bit then went to Sushi Zanmai (again! I know haha) for tea (?) wtf

Sarah and me 
Love you muchie good luck in your exam btw x)


Lerk Chieh solo coz she sit alone opposite ahaha


3 of us :D
Ignore the girl at the table behind lololl


Sarah and me. Yeah we are both vain *winks*


Conveyor belt. 
The sushi looked not fresh so I did not take any from there. 


Waiting for fooooood ahaha 


Tamago mentai again hehe.
And salmon sushi.


Prawn tempura. 
The soup behind quite nice d but then became bitter idk why 


Beef teriyaki  


Look at the sauce *drools*


And then we went back to Cotton On, where we saw a photobooth earlier. And sure enough, it's operating! 


For free! Of course we went it and took pictures. Heee
Photobooth. 
At Cotton On Gurney Paragon.
Idk why they have it I think is maybe because the grand opening 
of Gurney Paragon is today gua.


Picture of the props. So cuteeee :D


Inside the photobooth! Can see my face ahh


After take picture go out and wait for it to print!


Shameless us go took 2 times ahahaha eh free wan maaa lololl (so cheapskate wtf)
I love them 

Before heading home, time for ootd pictures ahaha. 


Poser huh Sarah Lee XD


Candid I suppose?


Me! 
Ootd
Crop sweater (from mom's closet)
Next high waist shorts (from mom's closet too lololl)
Cotton On sandals (I think is sandals bah haha)


With the photo strips hehe
Eh why my eyes so small wtf

With Lerk Chieh :D


With Sarah Lee.
Seriously the lighting at the hallway leading to carpark at Gurney Paragon really nice!


After that we decided to head to Gil Korean Cafe located at Ivory Plaza (opposite USM) 
According to Sarah, the Kimchi Ramen really nice.
So we went early to avoid the traffic jam ;)

I know you cute noneed do duck face lololl

Next stop, Korean Cafe 
First thing we saw inside the cafe is this.
Woi so excited haha. Immediately started pointing at kpop stars we like. 
Spot SNSD (my fav group) btw lololl 


So cute the menu :D


While waiting, take pictures again ahahaha
Lalala x)

Okay beware korean food pictures ahead 
Ddokbokki (hot and spicy rice cake)
NAICE :D
The rice cakes sooooo chewy and tasty! No weird taste of flour leh!
The sauce very tomato-ish haha I like!


My kimchi soup with sausage and baked beans served with rice
(Boodae Jjigae)


See the ramen and sausage inside :D

Inside got sausages, tofu, chicken slices, ramen (!) and baked beans.


Initially I thought got baked beans sure weird geh the taste.
But no wor! The tomato taste of baked beans blends in nicely with the kimchi soup :D

Kimchi ramen ordered by both Lerk Chieh and Sarah.

The kimchi dish by the side served in a love shape plate is complimentary for every dish you ordered.

Oh, and btw the owner is korean! And he is really friendly too. He talked to us (in English mixed Korean) when we were there. He was teaching some random person korean hahaha.

We also visited Lerk Chieh's dorm hahaha eh sorry for invading ah lc.

Wah this is one long post. Finally done :D

Cya ;)